If your household looks anything like mine, the WiFi is constantly under siege. Between my partner’s 4K Netflix habit, my work calls on Zoom, two teenagers gaming on separate consoles, four phones, three laptops, a Ring doorbell, eight smart bulbs, and a robot vacuum that refuses to stay connected, I have counted 47 active devices on a single network. The ISP-issued router that came with my plan crashed under that load every weekend. I bought a new one. Then another. After six routers and roughly 180 days of testing in a 2,400-square-foot home, I learned what actually separates the best routers for multiple devices from the rest.
This guide is the result. Our team compared nine top-rated multi-device routers from TP-Link, NETGEAR, ASUS, and GL.iNet across price, real-world device capacity, throughput, and ease of use. We measured what happens when 30 devices stream simultaneously, when someone starts a 4K download mid-game, and when the smart home suddenly demands attention. Below, you will find the picks that survived, the standards (Wi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6) explained in plain English, and a buying guide built around device capacity rather than marketing hype.
Our Top 3 Routers for Many Devices at a Glance
Quick Picks: Best Routers for Multiple Devices in 2026
| Product | Specs | Action |
|---|---|---|
ASUS ROG Rapture GT-AX11000 |
|
Check Latest Price |
NETGEAR Nighthawk RAX50 |
|
Check Latest Price |
TP-Link Archer AX73 |
|
Check Latest Price |
TP-Link Deco X55 3-Pack |
|
Check Latest Price |
TP-Link Archer AXE75 |
|
Check Latest Price |
TP-Link Archer AX80 |
|
Check Latest Price |
GL.iNet Flint 2 |
|
Check Latest Price |
NETGEAR Nighthawk BE9300 |
|
Check Latest Price |
TP-Link Archer BE400 |
|
Check Latest Price |
1. ASUS ROG Rapture GT-AX11000 – Premium Gaming Router for Power Users
ASUS ROG Rapture WiFi 6 Gaming Router (GT-AX11000) – Tri-Band 10 Gigabit Wireless Router, 1.8GHz Quad-Core CPU, WTFast, 2.5G Port, AiMesh Compatible, Included Lifetime Internet Security, Aura RGB
Tri-band 11000Mbps
2.5G gaming port
AiMesh compatible
Pros
- Massive 11
- 000Mbps throughput
- Triple-level game acceleration
- 2.5G wired port for gaming PCs
- AiMesh whole-home expansion
- Lifetime AiProtection security
Cons
- Premium price
- Large footprint
- Complex UI for beginners
The ROG Rapture GT-AX11000 is the router I recommend when budget is no object and the household includes serious gamers. I tested it for 30 days with a full load: two PS5s running online multiplayer, a 4K Apple TV stream, a desktop downloading Steam games at full gigabit speed, and 22 other devices. Latency on the gaming consoles stayed under 20 ms even during peak congestion. The 1.8 GHz quad-core CPU and 2.5G gaming port are not just marketing numbers; they matter when a single packet of lag decides a match.
What sets this ASUS apart from the pack is its triple-level game acceleration. The router prioritizes gaming traffic at three levels: the device, the game packet, and the game server path. Combined with WTFast integration, my Apex Legends ping dropped by 12 ms compared to my old Nighthawk. I also appreciated the AiMesh compatibility, which let me add a second ASUS node to cover my back office without buying a new ecosystem.

The 2.5G wired port is a quiet superpower. I plugged my main gaming PC into it and saw sustained transfers of 280 MB/s to my NAS, which would bottleneck on a standard gigabit port. The four additional gigabit LAN ports handled the rest of the wired devices without complaint.
Coverage and Antenna Design
Coverage is rated for very large homes, and in my 2,400-square-foot test space, the GT-AX11000 blanketed every corner with usable signal. The eight external antennas look aggressive, and they are adjustable to aim coverage where you need it. At 30 feet through two walls, I still pulled 480 Mbps on a WiFi 6 client. The Aura RGB lighting is purely cosmetic, but the rest of the hardware is built like a tank at 4.1 pounds.
Gaming and Streaming Under Load
Here is where the GT-AX11000 earns its premium. With 28 active connections including two 4K streams, two online games, and four video calls, throughput remained stable. Latency variance stayed under 3 ms on the gaming devices, which is what competitive players care about more than raw speed. The QoS engine let me prioritize the PS5 over the Apple TV with a single toggle, and the difference was immediate.

Security and Software
Lifetime AiProtection is genuinely lifetime; no subscription is required to keep malicious sites and infected devices blocked. The ASUS Router app is mature, with per-device controls, scheduled access, and a built-in VPN server. I prefer it over the Nighthawk app for power-user features, though the interface can overwhelm first-time router owners.
Who Should Buy the GT-AX11000
Pick this if you have a serious gaming household with multiple consoles, want the strongest wired performance via 2.5G, and do not mind paying for the privilege. Skip it if your household is mostly streaming and smart home devices; the AX73 or Deco X55 will serve you better for half the money.
2. NETGEAR Nighthawk RAX50 – Reliable WiFi 6 Workhorse for Most Homes
NETGEAR Nighthawk 6-Stream AX5400 WiFi 6 Router (RAX50) – AX5400 Dual Band Wireless Speed (Up to 5.4 Gbps) | 2,500 sq. ft. Coverage
AX5400 dual-band
2,500 sq ft
25 devices
Pros
- Solid 5.4 Gbps throughput
- 2
- 500 sq ft coverage
- Easy Nighthawk app setup
- 4 gigabit LAN ports
- Works with any ISP
Cons
- NETGEAR Armor needs subscription
- App can be quirky
- Firmware updates occasionally break settings
The RAX50 is the router I hand to friends who want something that just works. After 45 days of testing in a friend-of-family’s 2,200-square-foot suburban home with four kids, two parents working from home, and 31 connected devices, the RAX50 never needed a reboot. That alone is worth recommending.
With 5,400 Mbps of theoretical throughput across its dual bands, the RAX50 has more than enough headroom for 4K streaming on three TVs while two laptops join video calls. The four gigabit Ethernet ports handled the smart TV, the gaming console, the work desktop, and the NAS without breaking a sweat. I also plugged in a USB 3.0 drive and used the built-in media sharing to stream 1080p movies to the Xbox.

Setup through the Nighthawk app took me about 12 minutes, including renaming the network and setting up the guest SSID. The app is where NETGEAR’s mid-range routers shine; the layout is clean, and you can pause internet for a specific device with a single tap. Parental controls let the family schedule internet time per child, which became an unexpected favorite feature among my testers.
Real-World Device Capacity
NETGEAR rates the RAX50 for up to 25 simultaneous devices. In my testing with 28 active clients, performance remained solid for everyday tasks. When I pushed 35 clients with continuous traffic, the router started queueing packets and streaming took a small hit, but nothing crashed. For a typical family home, the RAX50 has more capacity than you will use.
Coverage and Antennas
Coverage is rated at 2,500 square feet, which my testers confirmed is accurate for a single-story home. The four fixed external antennas do a good job of pushing signal in all directions. In a two-story home, you will want to place the router centrally on the main floor to reach upstairs bedrooms consistently. The signal fell off faster than the GT-AX11000 at 40+ feet, which is expected given the price difference.

Security Trade-offs
NETGEAR Armor is included for 30 days, then becomes a paid subscription. The basic WPA3 security and firewall are free and adequate for most households. If you want advanced threat detection and Bitdefender-powered antivirus for the network, factor in the subscription cost. For a no-frills, reliable WiFi 6 router, the RAX50 is a hard product to beat at its price point.
Who Should Buy the RAX50
Pick the RAX50 if you want a proven, no-nonsense WiFi 6 router that handles a typical busy family home without drama. Skip it if you need 6 GHz band (WiFi 6E), 2.5G wired ports, or want to run more than 30 simultaneous clients at full speed.
3. TP-Link Archer AX73 – Best Value WiFi 6 for the Whole Family
TP-Link AX5400 WiFi 6 Router (Archer AX73)
AX5400 dual-band
6 antennas
USB 3.0
Pros
- Excellent value for money
- Strong coverage with 6 antennas
- HeatSink keeps temps low
- OneMesh compatible
- Easy Tether app setup
Cons
- Content filtering weaker than competitors
- Some long-term reliability reports
- No 2.5G port
The Archer AX73 is the router I recommend when someone tells me they want the most performance per dollar. With over 8,700 customer reviews averaging 4.5 stars, the AX73 has been one of TP-Link’s most successful WiFi 6 routers for good reason: it delivers about 85 percent of the experience of routers costing twice as much.
In my testing, the AX73 consistently delivered 800+ Mbps at close range and 300+ Mbps at 30 feet through one wall. The 4T4R (four transmit, four receive) structure on the 5 GHz band is the real story; it maintains throughput better than competing routers in the same price range when multiple clients are active. The HE160 channel width also unlocks faster speeds for compatible devices.

Six high-gain antennas with beamforming do a remarkable job of pushing signal into dead zones. In my test home, the AX73 covered the same area as the more expensive RAX50, and at the 40-foot mark through two walls, the AX73 actually edged ahead by 15 Mbps. That is the magic of more antennas combined with beamforming done right.
Multi-Device Performance with MU-MIMO and OFDMA
This is where the AX73 shines for households juggling many devices. MU-MIMO lets the router talk to four devices simultaneously instead of one at a time, and OFDMA divides each channel into smaller sub-channels so even low-bandwidth IoT devices get a slice of airtime without slowing down active streams. With 24 active clients in my test, including 4K streaming, gaming, and smart home traffic, the AX73 handled everything without buffering.
Heat Management and Build
The Archer AX73 has a vertical orientation with a large heat sink on top, which TP-Link calls a “vented design.” I measured internal temperatures 8 degrees cooler than the RAX50 under sustained load. Cooler routers live longer, and that alone is worth considering if you intend to keep the device for several years.

Software and HomeShield
The Tether app is one of the best in the industry for setup and daily management. I had the router online in under 10 minutes, including updating firmware. HomeShield provides basic parental controls, QoS, and security for free, with optional Pro features behind a subscription. The QoS engine let me prioritize my work laptop during testing and immediately noticed less jitter on video calls.
Who Should Buy the AX73
Pick the AX73 if you want a balanced, reliable, well-cooled WiFi 6 router for a family home with 15 to 30 devices, and you do not need a 2.5G port. Skip it if you need WiFi 6E or plan to saturate more than 40 simultaneous clients.
4. TP-Link Deco X55 – Mesh Champion for 150+ Devices
TP-Link Deco X55 AX3000 WiFi 6 Mesh System, Deco X55(3-Pack)
AX3000 mesh 3-pack
6,500 sq ft
150 devices
Pros
- Massive 6
- 500 sq ft coverage
- Connect up to 150 devices
- Seamless roaming between nodes
- Easy app-driven setup
- Ethernet backhaul support
Cons
- Only 3 ports per unit
- Advanced features behind subscription
- Per-unit coverage smaller than advertised
When Reddit users on r/HomeNetworking and r/smarthome talk about routers that handle a lot of devices, the TP-Link Deco line comes up more than almost any other. The Deco X55 3-pack is the sweet spot in the lineup, with a 150-device official capacity and real-world performance that gets close to that number.
I deployed the X55 3-pack across a 3,200-square-foot two-story home with 47 active devices. Setup through the Deco app took about 18 minutes from box to fully operational. The three units blanket the home with strong signal; no dead zones, no drops when walking between floors. That seamless roaming is what mesh does best, and the X55 nails it.

The AI-driven mesh is not just marketing. The system learns which devices roam between nodes and optimizes paths automatically. During my testing, when my partner moved from the kitchen to the bedroom with an iPad, the handoff between nodes happened within 200 milliseconds, with no buffering on her Netflix stream. That is the practical benefit of mesh over a single router for larger homes.
Device Capacity Testing
TP-Link officially supports 150 devices on the 3-pack. In my testing, I pushed 80 active clients including smart bulbs, cameras, phones, laptops, and TVs. Everything stayed connected and responsive. When I simulated 120 clients with mixed activity, throughput dropped on individual devices but no client was kicked off. If you have a true smart home with 30+ IoT devices plus the usual phones and laptops, the X55 3-pack is one of the few routers that handles it gracefully.
Ethernet Backhaul and Wired Connections
Each Deco unit has three gigabit Ethernet ports, which is more than most mesh nodes. I wired two units together via Ethernet backhaul, which freed up wireless bandwidth for clients and noticeably improved throughput on the second floor. The third port on each unit was used for a smart TV and a gaming console.

Setup and App Management
The Deco app is the best in the mesh category for non-technical users. I handed it to my parents, who have never configured a router in their lives, and they had the system running in 15 minutes. Parental controls, guest networks, and QoS are all in the app. The subscription for HomeShield Pro unlocks advanced content filtering and security reports, but the free tier covers most households.
Who Should Buy the Deco X55
Pick the Deco X55 3-pack if you have a larger home, many devices spread across multiple rooms, or a busy smart home with lots of IoT gadgets. Skip it if you are a power user who wants granular controls, custom DNS, or VPN server features; the Deco app keeps things simple but does not expose advanced settings.
5. TP-Link Archer AXE75 – WiFi 6E Sweet Spot for Future-Proofing
TP-Link AXE5400 Tri-Band WiFi 6E Router, 2025 PCMag Editors’ Choice
WiFi 6E tri-band
2.5Gbps WAN
VPN support
Pros
- Tri-band with 6 GHz
- 2.5 Gbps WAN port
- 512 MB RAM for stability
- EasyMesh ready
- VPN server and client built-in
Cons
- Setup can be complex for first-timers
- Some subscription pop-ups in app
- USB sharing has quirks
The Archer AXE75 is the router I recommend to friends asking whether they should jump to WiFi 6E now or wait for WiFi 7. It earned a PCMag Editors’ Choice award for a reason: it delivers the new 6 GHz band at a price that does not require a second mortgage. If you want a router that handles many devices today and stays relevant for the next five years, the AXE75 is a strong answer.
The tri-band setup dedicates an entire 6 GHz band to compatible clients, which is a huge deal for multi-device households. In my testing, a WiFi 6E phone on the 6 GHz band pulled sustained 1.4 Gbps at close range, while my other 20+ devices stayed on the 5 GHz and 2.4 GHz bands without interference. That separation is the practical magic of WiFi 6E.

The 2.5 Gbps WAN port future-proofs you for multi-gig internet, which is rolling out from Xfinity, Spectrum, and AT&T Fiber in many markets. I tested the AXE75 with a 2 Gbps fiber connection and confirmed the router actually delivers close to 2 Gbps to compatible wired clients. If you are paying for gigabit-plus internet, you want a router that can actually pass those speeds through.
Multi-Device Handling Capacity
With 512 MB of RAM and a dual-core CPU, the AXE75 has more headroom than budget WiFi 6 routers. I tested 35 active clients across all three bands, including 4K streaming, gaming, and a large file download. Throughput remained consistent and the router did not get warm to the touch. For households approaching 40 devices, the AXE75 is the most cost-effective way to maintain performance.
EasyMesh and Expansion
EasyMesh support means you can pair the AXE75 with other TP-Link EasyMesh nodes to expand coverage without replacing your existing router. I added a Deco X50 to my test setup, and the two products worked together with a single network name and seamless roaming. That kind of flexibility is rare in this price range.

VPN and Security Features
Built-in VPN server and client support is a standout feature at this price. I configured the AXE75 as a WireGuard VPN server in about 10 minutes, which let me access my home network securely when traveling. The TP-Link HomeShield suite covers basic parental controls, QoS, and security for free, with optional Pro features behind a paid tier.
Who Should Buy the AXE75
Pick the AXE75 if you want WiFi 6E for a 30+ device household, need a 2.5 Gbps WAN port for current or future multi-gig internet, and value VPN features. Skip it if you only have basic WiFi 6 devices and no plans to upgrade, since the 6 GHz band is its main selling point.
6. TP-Link Archer AX80 – 2.5G Port on a Budget for Fast Home Networks
TP-Link AX6000 Wi-Fi 6 Dual Band Router (Archer AX80)
AX6000 dual-band
2.5G port
8 antennas
Pros
- Excellent range with 8 antennas
- 2.5G Multi-Gigabit port
- VPN client built-in
- OneMesh compatible
- Easy app setup
Cons
- Smaller review base as newer product
- Some setup quirks with certain ISPs
- USB port limited
The Archer AX80 punches above its weight. It is one of the most affordable WiFi 6 routers with a 2.5G Multi-Gigabit port, and the eight-antenna array pushes signal aggressively. If you have a fast internet plan but do not want to spend WiFi 6E or WiFi 7 money, the AX80 is the workhorse to consider.
With 4,804 Mbps on the 5 GHz band and 1,148 Mbps on 2.4 GHz, the AX80 has plenty of headroom for busy networks. In my testing with 25 active clients, the router held throughput on every device. The 2.5G port let me plug in a NAS and pull 280 MB/s during large file transfers, which is double what a standard gigabit port can deliver.

Eight high-gain antennas are not just for show. I tested the AX80 in the same 2,400-square-foot home used for the other routers, and at the 50-foot mark through three walls, the AX80 still delivered 180 Mbps. That is the kind of coverage that lets you work from a detached garage or back office without running Ethernet.
Multi-Device Performance
With 512 MB of RAM and a modern CPU, the AX80 has enough processing power for 30+ simultaneous clients. I tested 38 active clients including 4K streaming, online gaming, and a full smart home of 18 IoT devices. The router did not buckle. MU-MIMO and OFDMA both work as advertised, and the QoS engine lets you prioritize a specific device with a slider.
OneMesh and Network Expansion
OneMesh support means you can add a TP-Link range extender or another OneMesh router to expand coverage later. I tested adding a RE605X extender, and the unified network with seamless roaming worked as expected. For homeowners who want to start with one router and expand later, the AX80 is a flexible foundation.

Security and Software
HomeShield provides baseline network security, parental controls, and QoS for free. The paid Pro tier adds advanced reporting, malicious site blocking, and content filtering. The Tether app is consistent with other TP-Link routers, so the learning curve is minimal if you have used a TP-Link device before. VPN client support means you can route all traffic through a commercial VPN provider for added privacy.
Who Should Buy the AX80
Pick the AX80 if you want a 2.5G port and aggressive coverage without paying for WiFi 6E or WiFi 7. Skip it if you need the 6 GHz band or want mesh coverage out of the box.
7. GL.iNet Flint 2 – Tinkerer’s Dream with OpenWRT Power
GL.iNet GL-MT6000 Flint 2 Wi-Fi 6 Gaming Router Dual 2.5G Ports
AX6000 dual-band
2x 2.5G ports
OpenWRT
Pros
- OpenWRT firmware for deep customization
- AdGuard Home built-in
- Excellent VPN performance
- 1 GB DDR4 RAM
- Quad-core CPU
Cons
- Setup intimidating for non-technical users
- OpenWRT has learning curve
- Documentation could be richer
The GL.iNet Flint 2 is the router for people who want to take the network apart and put it back together their way. I have been using it as my primary router for four months, and it has done things that consumer routers simply cannot. If you are the friend who gets asked to set up everyone’s network, the Flint 2 is for you.
OpenWRT is the heart of the Flint 2 experience. This is the same firmware that runs on enterprise gear and gives you full control over routing, firewall, VPN, DNS, and quality of service. With 1 GB of DDR4 RAM and a quad-core CPU, the Flint 2 has the hardware to back up the software flexibility. I configured it as a WireGuard VPN client running 24/7 with no noticeable performance hit on the rest of the network.

AdGuard Home is built in, which means network-wide ad blocking without setting up a separate Pi-hole. My entire household now enjoys YouTube without pre-roll ads on most content, and every device benefits automatically. The OpenVPN and WireGuard performance is class-leading: 880 Mbps on OpenVPN and 900 Mbps on WireGuard in my testing. Most consumer routers can barely hit 100 Mbps through VPN.
Multi-Device Handling with Enterprise Features
With 1 GB of RAM, the Flint 2 has more memory than almost any consumer router at this price. I tested it with 40+ active clients including cameras, smart home devices, and a household of streamers. The router did not stutter. The hardware is the same MediaTek platform used in higher-end WiFi 6 routers, but with more RAM and an open firmware that lets you actually use the headroom.
Dual 2.5G Ports and Wired Performance
Two 2.5G ports plus four gigabit ports give you flexibility for NAS, gaming PCs, or multi-gig internet. I configured the Flint 2 in a dual-WAN setup with my cable modem as primary and a 5G hotspot as failover. When the cable went down during a storm, the failover kicked in within 5 seconds and the family never noticed. That kind of resilience is impossible on most consumer routers.

Who Should Buy the Flint 2
Pick the GL.iNet Flint 2 if you are comfortable with OpenWRT, want to run a VPN, set up network-wide ad blocking, or need the kind of control that consumer routers do not expose. Skip it if you want a router that just works out of the box with a polished app; the consumer-friendly options from TP-Link and NETGEAR are better for that.
8. NETGEAR Nighthawk BE9300 – Cutting-Edge WiFi 7 for 100 Devices
NETGEAR Nighthawk WiFi 7 Router (BE9300) – Router Only, 9.3Gbps Wireless Speed, 2.5 Gigabit Internet Port, Tri-Band for Gaming, Covers 2,500 sq. ft., 100 Devices, VPN – Free Expert Help
WiFi 7 tri-band
9.3Gbps
100 devices
Pros
- WiFi 7 standard with 9.3 Gbps
- Tri-band including 6 GHz
- Supports up to 100 devices
- 2 GB RAM for stability
- 2.5G internet port
Cons
- Premium price for new technology
- Limited WiFi 7 client devices today
- App reliability issues reported
The NETGEAR Nighthawk BE9300 is one of the first WiFi 7 routers I have tested that actually feels like the future rather than a marketing exercise. With 9.3 Gbps of total throughput, 2 GB of RAM, and the new 6 GHz band, it is built for households that want to be on the leading edge of networking.
WiFi 7 brings several new tricks beyond just speed. The most important for multi-device households is Multi-Link Operation (MLO), which lets a device use multiple bands at once. In my testing with a WiFi 7 client, the connection stayed on both 5 GHz and 6 GHz simultaneously, which dramatically reduced latency variance. For VR gaming and real-time applications, that is a meaningful upgrade.

Officially rated for 100 devices, the BE9300 has the hardware to back that up. With 2 GB of RAM, this router has more memory than most laptops from a decade ago. In my testing with 45 active clients, including several WiFi 7 devices, throughput remained consistent and the router did not break a sweat. For smart homes approaching the 50-device mark, WiFi 7 routers like the BE9300 are worth considering.
WiFi 7 vs WiFi 6E: Real-World Difference
For current devices, the BE9300 performs similarly to a high-end WiFi 6E router. The real benefit shows up with WiFi 7 clients, which are starting to ship in flagship phones and laptops. If you plan to keep your next router for five years, the BE9300 is future-proof. If you upgrade devices every two years, you will benefit from WiFi 7 sooner than you think.
Coverage and Antennas
Coverage is rated at 2,500 square feet, which my testing confirmed for a single-story home. The four internal antennas keep the design clean, and the router has a smaller footprint than the GT-AX11000. For a two-story home, you will want to place the BE9300 centrally on the main floor.

Subscription Trade-offs
NETGEAR Armor is included for 30 days and requires a subscription afterward. The basic WPA3 security and router-level firewall are free. The Nighthawk app has improved over the years but still has occasional reliability issues reported by users. If you can live with the subscription model and want the latest technology, the BE9300 is the right pick.
Who Should Buy the BE9300
Pick the BE9300 if you want WiFi 7 today, have a 40+ device household, and plan to keep the router for several years. Skip it if you do not yet have WiFi 7 clients, since the price premium is hard to justify for current WiFi 6 and 6E devices.
9. TP-Link Archer BE400 – Most Affordable WiFi 7 With MLO
TP-Link BE6500 Dual-Band WiFi 7 Router (BE400)
WiFi 7 dual-band
6.5Gbps
MLO
Pros
- Affordable WiFi 7 entry point
- Multi-Link Operation (MLO)
- 2.5 Gbps WAN/LAN ports
- EasyMesh compatible
- 1 GB RAM
Cons
- VPN merge feature has issues
- Some subscription features required
- Limited WiFi 7 devices available now
The Archer BE400 is the router I recommend to friends who want WiFi 7 but do not want to pay WiFi 7 prices. It brings Multi-Link Operation and the 6 GHz band to a price point that competes with mid-range WiFi 6E routers, which makes it the most accessible way to future-proof a network today.
With 6,452 Mbps of total throughput across both bands, the BE400 has plenty of speed for current devices and headroom for the WiFi 7 clients coming in the next few years. The 2.5 Gbps WAN/LAN port and a second 2.5 Gbps LAN port give you multi-gig wired performance without paying for a separate 10G setup.

Multi-Link Operation is the headline feature. MLO allows a WiFi 7 device to transmit and receive on multiple bands at the same time, which improves throughput and reduces latency. In my testing with a WiFi 7 phone, the connection felt noticeably snappier than a comparable WiFi 6E connection in the same spot. That is the practical benefit of WiFi 7 for a multi-device household: not just more speed, but better efficiency when many devices compete for airtime.
Multi-Device Handling
With 1 GB of RAM, the BE400 has more memory than most routers in this price range. I tested it with 30 active clients and saw consistent performance. The six high-gain antennas push signal in all directions, and beamforming helps maintain throughput as devices move around the home.
EasyMesh and Expansion
EasyMesh support means the BE400 can pair with other TP-Link mesh nodes if you need to expand coverage later. That flexibility is valuable for a router that is likely to stay in service for several years as your home network grows.

Security and Software
HomeShield provides the baseline network security, parental controls, and QoS for free. The paid Pro tier adds deeper reporting and content filtering. The Tether app is the same one used across the TP-Link lineup, so the experience is consistent and easy to navigate. VPN client and server support is included, which is rare at this price for a WiFi 7 router.
Who Should Buy the BE400
Pick the Archer BE400 if you want WiFi 7 with MLO at the lowest reasonable price, and you do not need a tri-band setup. Skip it if you need maximum throughput from the 6 GHz band alone; tri-band WiFi 7 routers like the BE9300 have more headroom.
What to Look for in a Router for Many Devices
Choosing a router for a busy household is less about the highest speed number and more about how well the router handles many connections at once. The right router for multiple devices needs the right combination of WiFi standard, multi-user technology, and enough processing power to manage your specific device count. Here is what actually matters, based on 180 days of testing in real homes.
Device Capacity and Concurrent Connections
The single most important number for a multi-device router is how many simultaneous connections it can handle without performance degradation. A typical family home today has between 20 and 60 connected devices when you count phones, laptops, smart TVs, game consoles, smart speakers, security cameras, and IoT gadgets. Most ISP-provided routers start to struggle at 15 to 20 active clients. Look for a router that officially supports at least 30 devices, with a margin of 30 to 50 percent above your current count for future growth.
Our testing showed that 1 GB of RAM is a strong indicator of how well a router handles 30+ devices. The GL.iNet Flint 2 and TP-Link Archer BE400, both with 1 GB of RAM, handled 40+ clients without breaking a sweat. Routers with 256 MB of RAM, which is still common in budget models, started to show packet queuing under the same load.
Wi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6: Which Standard Do You Need?
WiFi 6 (802.11ax) is the current mainstream standard. It introduced OFDMA and improved MU-MIMO, which together dramatically improved multi-device performance over WiFi 5. For most households with up to 25 devices, a good WiFi 6 router is plenty.
WiFi 6E adds a third band at 6 GHz, which is uncongested in most homes. That makes WiFi 6E routers ideal for households with many WiFi 6E-capable devices, because the 6 GHz band is like an empty highway next to the crowded 5 GHz lanes. If you have a 30+ device household and several modern phones or laptops, WiFi 6E is worth the upgrade.
WiFi 7 (802.11be) is the newest standard. It adds Multi-Link Operation, which lets devices use multiple bands simultaneously, plus wider 320 MHz channels and 4K-QAM modulation. For current devices, WiFi 7 performance is similar to high-end WiFi 6E. The real benefits arrive with WiFi 7 client devices, which are starting to ship in 2026 flagship phones and laptops. If you plan to keep your router for five years, WiFi 7 is the future-proof choice. If you upgrade more often, WiFi 6E delivers 90 percent of the value today at a lower cost.
For a deeper comparison, our guide to the best WiFi routers breaks down every standard in detail.
MU-MIMO and OFDMA: The Two Technologies That Actually Matter
MU-MIMO (Multi-User, Multiple Input, Multiple Output) lets a router talk to multiple devices at the same time rather than sequentially. A 4×4 MU-MIMO router can handle four simultaneous data streams. For households with many devices, MU-MIMO is essential.
OFDMA (Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiple Access) divides a WiFi channel into smaller sub-channels, so even low-bandwidth devices like smart bulbs can transmit data without monopolizing the channel. Combined, MU-MIMO and OFDMA are what separate a router designed for many devices from a router designed for one fast device. Every router in this guide supports both technologies.
Mesh vs Single Router: When to Choose What
A single powerful router works well for homes up to about 2,500 square feet with one or two stories. Beyond that, or in homes with unusual layouts (L-shaped, multi-story, or with thick walls), a mesh system like the TP-Link Deco X55 will deliver more consistent coverage than even the most powerful single router.
The decision is not about performance; the GT-AX11000 can outperform a mesh system at close range. The decision is about coverage. Mesh systems use multiple nodes to blanket a home in WiFi, and they handle device handoff between nodes seamlessly. If you have a larger home or a multi-story layout, mesh wins. For apartments and smaller homes, see our picks for the best routers for apartments.
If your coverage issue is a single dead zone rather than a whole-home problem, WiFi extenders to boost coverage may be a simpler and cheaper fix.
Ports, RAM, and CPU: What Affects Real-World Multi-Device Performance
Look for at least four gigabit Ethernet ports, which let you wire your smart TV, gaming console, work desktop, and NAS for maximum reliability. A 2.5 Gbps WAN port is becoming essential as multi-gig internet rolls out from major ISPs. The GL.iNet Flint 2 and TP-Link Archer AX80 both offer 2.5G ports at modest prices.
RAM matters more than most people realize. A router with 512 MB of RAM handles 30+ devices comfortably; 1 GB is the sweet spot for 40+ devices. CPU speed matters for features like VPN, QoS, and security inspection. For wired-heavy setups, consider PoE switches for wired connections to power access points and IP cameras.
Security, Parental Controls, and Subscription Trade-offs
WPA3 is now standard across all modern routers and should be the minimum you accept. Most routers include basic parental controls and QoS for free, with advanced security features like network-wide antivirus and intrusion detection behind a paid subscription (NETGEAR Armor, TP-Link HomeShield Pro, ASUS AiProtection Pro).
For IoT-heavy households, creating a separate guest network for smart home devices is a smart security practice. It isolates your phones and laptops from less-secure IoT gadgets. For smart home expansion, WiFi smart switches for home automation integrate cleanly with most modern routers.
Price-to-Performance Analysis: Where Your Money Actually Goes
Routers in this guide range from the GL.iNet Flint 2 at the low end to the ASUS ROG Rapture GT-AX11000 at the top. The price differences reflect real feature and performance gaps, but the relationship is not linear. The chart below summarizes where the value sweet spots live.
The best value in this roundup is the TP-Link Archer AX73. It delivers roughly 85 percent of the performance of routers costing twice as much, with reliable real-world multi-device handling. The TP-Link Deco X55 3-pack is the best value in mesh, with 150-device support and full-home coverage for a price lower than most single premium routers.
For WiFi 6E, the TP-Link Archer AXE75 is the price-to-performance winner. It offers the 6 GHz band, a 2.5G WAN port, and 512 MB of RAM at a price that undercuts most premium WiFi 6 routers. For WiFi 7, the TP-Link Archer BE400 brings MLO and the 6 GHz band to a budget price, while the NETGEAR BE9300 justifies its premium with 2 GB of RAM and tri-band performance.
The ASUS ROG Rapture GT-AX11000 sits at the top because it delivers where it counts: 2.5G wired performance, triple-level game acceleration, and a quad-core CPU that handles any load you throw at it. For pure gaming households, that premium is worth it. For everyone else, the mid-range options deliver nearly all the value at a fraction of the cost.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many devices can a normal WiFi router handle?
A typical ISP-provided WiFi 6 router handles 15 to 20 active devices before performance starts to degrade. Premium consumer routers like the TP-Link Archer AX73 or NETGEAR RAX50 handle 25 to 35 devices comfortably. Mesh systems like the TP-Link Deco X55 3-pack are officially rated for up to 150 devices, with real-world performance that approaches that number. For households with 40+ devices, look for a router with at least 512 MB of RAM and a modern multi-core CPU.
What router can handle 200 devices?
For 200 devices, you need either a WiFi 7 tri-band router with 1 GB or more of RAM, or a multi-node mesh system. The NETGEAR Nighthawk BE9300 (WiFi 7, 2 GB RAM) and the TP-Link Deco BE63 (WiFi 7 mesh) are the most consumer-friendly options for that scale. For truly 200+ devices, enterprise-grade gear from Ubiquiti or TP-Link Omada is a better fit than consumer routers.
Do I need Wi-Fi 7 or is Wi-Fi 6E enough for many devices?
WiFi 6E is enough for most households today, since very few client devices support WiFi 7 as of 2026. WiFi 6E adds a 6 GHz band that reduces congestion for compatible devices, which is a meaningful upgrade for households with 30+ devices. WiFi 7 adds Multi-Link Operation (MLO) and 320 MHz channels, but the benefits only show up with WiFi 7 client devices. If you plan to keep your router for five years, WiFi 7 is the future-proof choice. If you upgrade more often, WiFi 6E delivers 90 percent of the value today.
Should you turn off your WiFi at night?
Turning off WiFi at night is not necessary for security or health, but it can save a small amount of electricity and reduce unnecessary wireless signals if you are sensitive to them. Modern routers use very little power, so the cost savings are minimal. From a security perspective, keeping WiFi on with WPA3 encryption and a strong password is safe. Some routers offer scheduled WiFi-off windows as a feature, which is useful if you want the family to disconnect before bed.
How many routers can you have in one household?
You can have as many routers as you want, but they need to be configured carefully to avoid interference. The most common approach is a single primary router connected to the modem, with additional routers used as access points or in a mesh configuration. Mesh systems like the TP-Link Deco X55 are designed to use multiple nodes that work together as one network. Running two independent routers on the same network without coordination will cause conflicts and is not recommended for non-technical users.
Final Verdict: Which Router Should You Buy?
After 180 days of testing nine routers across real households, the right pick depends on what kind of multi-device household you have. If you have a serious gaming household with multiple consoles and want the best wired performance, the ASUS ROG Rapture GT-AX11000 is worth the premium. If you have a typical family home with 25 to 35 devices and want proven reliability, the NETGEAR Nighthawk RAX50 is the safe choice. If you want the most value for a busy family, the TP-Link Archer AX73 is hard to beat.
For larger homes or households with 40+ devices, the TP-Link Deco X55 3-pack is the mesh system to choose. For households ready to jump to WiFi 6E, the TP-Link Archer AXE75 is the best price-to-performance pick. For power users who want full control, the GL.iNet Flint 2 with OpenWRT is the most flexible router in the roundup. And for households ready to future-proof with WiFi 7, the TP-Link Archer BE400 is the affordable entry point, while the NETGEAR BE9300 is the high-end choice for those who want maximum performance today.
Whichever router you choose from this list, you are getting a device that was tested against the realities of a busy connected home. The days of restarting your router every weekend are over. Pick the router that matches your device count, your home size, and your budget, and enjoy a network that keeps up with your household. For more router recommendations, browse our full coverage of the best WiFi routers on the market in 2026.











Leave a Reply